DraftKings F1 | SACP v1.0 | 50,000 simulations | Single Entry & MME
The first F1 slate reveals a particularly interesting tournament structure: Max Verstappen is the dominant ownership play, Charles Leclerc offers comparable elite upside at a substantial ownership discount, and the strongest salary-adjusted separation is concentrated among the midfield drivers.
My initial strategy is to build around one elite ceiling driver, exploit the $4,400–$6,000 value range, and avoid paying premium salaries for multiple drivers whose ceiling outcomes overlap.
Slate snapshot
Top SACP
84.71
Andrea Kimi
Highest known chalk
72.96%
Verstappen
Top XVO
91.87
Bortoleto
One important qualification: this is a provisional projection-anchored model, not yet a fully validated race-state simulation. Qualifying positions, verified race-specific scoring, weather, and calibrated DNF probabilities are missing. SACP and P99 are useful comparative estimates, but not guaranteed achievable fantasy outcomes.
1. Best spend-up drivers
| Rank | Driver | Salary | RST% | SACP | P99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Kimi | $13,000 | N/A | 84.71 | 120.36 |
| 2 | Max Verstappen | $13,200 | 72.96% | 80.26 | 113.00 |
| 3 | Charles Leclerc | $10,600 | 48.31% | 76.06 | 109.21 |
| 4 | Lewis Hamilton | $10,200 | 57.84% | 70.26 | 97.98 |
| 5 | George Russell | $10,000 | 56.92% | 60.26 | 84.88 |
| 6 | Lando Norris | $9,400 | 48.90% | 57.66 | 82.25 |
N/A indicates unavailable ownership, not a projected zero.
My top spend-up: Charles Leclerc
Leclerc has the most attractive combination of elite ceiling and realistic salary efficiency.
Compared with Verstappen, he offers:
- $2,600 salary savings.
- Only 4.20 fewer SACP points.
- Only 3.79 fewer P99 points.
- 24.65 percentage points less projected ownership.
That is a meaningful opportunity-cost advantage.
Verstappen remains the strongest established chalk anchor, but Leclerc is my preferred tournament alternative when trying to differentiate without sacrificing substantial ceiling.
Andrea Kimi leads the raw projections, but his 0% RST% is not reliable ownership information. He belongs among the highest-ceiling anchors, not automatically among the leverage plays.
2. Best chalk: who deserves the ownership?
Max Verstappen
Best elite chalk
$13,200 · 72.96% RST · 80.26 SACP
His raw ceiling supports the popularity. The issue is not projection quality but whether his expensive salary and extreme ownership leave enough room for tournament separation.
Liam Lawson — Best midfield chalk
$6,000 · 53.83% RST · 48.81 SACP
Lawson is one of the strongest projection-based value plays on the entire slate. His 68.79 P99 provides substantial upside for his salary, but he is not a contrarian selection.
Lewis Hamilton — Strong but expensive chalk
$10,200 · 57.84% RST · 70.26 SACP
Hamilton has excellent raw ceiling, but Leclerc’s superior SACP and lower ownership make Hamilton a secondary tournament choice.
George Russell — My preferred expensive chalk underweight
$10,000 · 56.92% RST · 60.26 SACP
Russell trails Leclerc by 15.80 SACP points despite costing only $600 less. The opportunity-cost gap is difficult to ignore.
3. Best values and sleepers
This is where our F1 solver becomes especially useful. The highest raw-scoring drivers are not necessarily the strongest tournament investments per salary dollar.
| Driver | Salary | RST% | SACP | XVO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Bortoleto | $4,400 | 27.28% | 38.04 | 91.87 |
| Nico Hulkenberg | $5,400 | 18.08% | 39.88 | 89.54 |
| Pierre Gasly | $5,800 | 26.69% | 44.27 | 88.79 |
| Alex Albon | $3,600 | 2.43% | 20.17 | 87.97 |
| Oliver Bearman | $4,600 | 13.34% | 28.72 | 87.04 |
| Esteban Ocon | $4,200 | 23.79% | 26.54 | 86.67 |
| Franco Colapinto | $4,800 | 23.33% | 32.93 | 86.21 |
Top three value targets
Gabriel Bortoleto Latest News, Videos, Photos and More
1. Gabriel Bortoleto — Best overall value
$4,400 | 38.04 SACP | 54.14 P99
Number one in both XVO and Right-Tail MME Separation. He offers the strongest salary-adjusted path to an upper-tail outcome in this model.
2. Nico Hulkenberg — Best ownership-adjusted value
$5,400 | 39.88 SACP | 18.08% RST
Hulkenberg costs $1,000 more than Bortoleto but comes at 9.20 percentage points less ownership. An excellent alternative for large-field tournaments.
Pierre Gasly: news sul pilota F1 della Alpine 2026 e statistiche | Sky Sport
3. Pierre Gasly — Best balanced sleeper
$5,800 | 44.27 SACP | 62.68 P99
Gasly offers more raw ceiling than either Audi driver while remaining below 27% projected ownership. Strong for Single Entry and 3-Max.
4. Deep sleepers and low-owned separators
| Driver | RST% | P95 | P99 | Tournament role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Albon | 2.43% | 19.18 | 28.75 | Extreme leverage punt |
| Oliver Bearman | 13.34% | 27.39 | 40.54 | Low-owned value pivot |
| Nico Hulkenberg | 18.08% | 37.94 | 56.64 | Strong midfield separator |
| Carlos Sainz Jr. | 19.46% | 21.24 | 31.69 | Secondary salary relief |
| Franco Colapinto | 23.33% | 31.51 | 46.08 | Midfield upside |
My favorite sleeper is Nico Hulkenberg. His ceiling is much stronger than the deep punts, his salary remains manageable, and his ownership is meaningfully below Lawson’s.
For a more aggressive tournament play, Oliver Bearman offers a favorable combination of $4,600 salary, 13.34% ownership, and 40.54 P99.
Alex Albon is the extreme leverage option. His 2.43% ownership is attractive, but his raw ceiling is materially lower. I would use him selectively rather than make him a foundational play.
5. Constructor rankings and strategy
Constructor selection can have a major impact on salary allocation. The best raw constructor is not necessarily the best DFS tournament constructor.
| Rank | Constructor | Salary | SACP | P99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercedes | $12,500 | 59.86 | 79.35 |
| 2 | Red Bull Racing | $12,000 | 58.59 | 78.13 |
| 3 | Ferrari | $11,700 | 55.81 | 74.22 |
| 4 | McLaren | $9,700 | 45.73 | 61.55 |
| 5 | Racing Bulls* | $4,500 | 37.98 | 51.14 |
| 6 | Audi | $3,300 | 31.84 | 42.87 |
| 7 | Alpine | $3,500 | 27.81 | 37.13 |
| 8 | Haas | $3,100 | 21.84 | 29.15 |
*The uploaded file labels the Racing Bulls constructor as Alphatauri.
Audi F1 Team — Best salary-adjusted constructor
$3,300 | 31.84 SACP
Provides considerable salary flexibility while retaining an encouraging projected ceiling. My preferred provisional value constructor.
Midfield “seconds away” as top F1 teams increase gap in 2026
Racing Bulls F1 Team — Best midrange constructor
$4,500 | 37.98 SACP
The Lawson–Lindblad combination produces strong projection-based upside. Particularly attractive if the two drivers can capitalize on favorable grid positions.
Ranking the 2026 F1 liveries from worst to best – a designer’s verdict – The Race
Mercedes-AMG Petronas F1 Team — Best raw constructor
$12,500 | 59.86 SACP
Highest modeled ceiling, but the premium salary creates a significant opportunity cost compared with Audi and Racing Bulls.
Constructor ownership is unavailable, so none of these should be classified as low-owned. Constructor ceilings are also preliminary because official DraftKings constructor scoring has not been independently verified.
6. Right-Tail MME Separation rankings
This metric emphasizes P90–P99 access, salary efficiency, and ownership.
Top 10 right-tail separation scores
Higher scores indicate stronger modeled tournament separation, not an estimated probability of winning.

The most important observation is that eight of the top ten separation plays cost $6,000 or less.
That suggests a tournament strategy built around elite raw-ceiling exposure supported by carefully chosen midfield drivers, rather than simply rostering as many expensive names as possible.
7. Chalk-failure and leverage scenarios
| If this happens… | Solver response |
|---|---|
| Verstappen fails to reach his ceiling | Prioritize Leclerc and Kimi’s raw upside |
| Hamilton underperforms | Leclerc becomes a strong Ferrari alternative |
| Russell disappoints | Consider Norris, Piastri, or Hadjar |
| Lawson fails at 53.83% ownership | Pivot to Gasly, Hulkenberg, or Bortoleto |
| Expensive constructors disappoint | Audi and Racing Bulls offer salary-efficient alternatives |
| Race becomes chaotic | Increase attention to lower-owned midfield drivers with upper-tail access |
These are conditional tournament strategies, not forecasts that specific drivers will crash or fail.
8. Single Entry vs. 3-Max vs. MME
Single Entry
Prioritize Leclerc or Verstappen as the premium anchor. Favor Gasly and Bortoleto as supporting values, with Audi or Racing Bulls as provisional constructor choices. Avoid excessive dependence on several deep punts.
3-Max
Diversify premium exposure across Kimi, Verstappen, and Leclerc. Rotate Lawson, Hulkenberg, and Gasly to balance ceiling and ownership. Kimi’s missing ownership must be resolved before treating him as a contrarian option.
150-Max MME
Target stronger exposure to the salary-adjusted right-tail pool, particularly Bortoleto, Hulkenberg, Gasly, Bearman, and Colapinto. Consider selective Albon exposure for extreme differentiation. Final exposures should depend on grid positions and actual contest rules.
9. Final Diamond Life priority board
These are my preferred targets from the provisional solver, not a complete DraftKings lineup.
| Category | Primary target | Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Best raw ceiling | Andrea Kimi | Verstappen |
| Best tournament spend-up | Leclerc | Hamilton |
| Best established chalk | Verstappen | Lawson |
| Best value | Bortoleto | Gasly |
| Best sleeper | Hulkenberg | Bearman |
| Best extreme leverage | Albon | Bearman |
| Best midrange driver | Lawson | Gasly |
| Best raw constructor | Mercedes | Red Bull |
| Best value constructor | Audi | Racing Bulls |
One additional driver deserves attention: Arvid Lindblad. At $5,000, he has a 46.68 SACP and 66.31 P99, placing him close to Lawson despite costing $1,000 less. His ownership is recorded as zero, so we cannot assess his actual leverage yet. He could become one of the slate’s most important value plays once ownership and grid data are confirmed.
Final slate verdict
The three drivers I most want to investigate as premium anchors are Leclerc, Verstappen, and Kimi. Leclerc is my favorite combination of salary efficiency, ceiling, and known ownership discount.
For midfield value, Bortoleto, Hulkenberg, and Gasly stand out. Lawson is excellent projection-based chalk, while Bearman is a strong lower-owned alternative.
The biggest remaining upgrade is qualifying data. F1 position differential can fundamentally change the value of a driver starting near the front versus one starting deep in the field. Until that is incorporated, I would treat these as pre-qualifying solver priorities, not final race-day exposure recommendations.
Download the full F1 Solver workbook
Leave a Reply